Logo of The Middlebury Campus
[…] While the idea of competency relates to the defendant’s state of mind at the time of the trial, sanity refers to the defendant’s state of mind at the time of the offense, according to the American Psychological Association. To request a sanity assessment is to seek a determination of the potential presence of mental illnesses or defects when the crime was committed. 

According to the Vermont State Law Sec. 1. 13 V.S.A. § 4801, “A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacks adequate capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the person’s conduct or to conform the person’s conduct to the requirements of law.”

Generally, the defendant should be interviewed as soon as possible after the offense, since early evaluation reduces the likelihood of misjudgments due to lack of evidence or unconscious distortion of memory. However, in many cases, defendants are often evaluated many months after the offense.